SolarQuotes Privacy Policy

The details of our privacy policy are below. But here are our 3 Golden Rules:

1. If you ask for 1, 2 or 3 quotes (you can choose how many quotes you want), the information you enter on the form will only be provided to a maximum of 1, 2 or 3 solar power companies accordingly, who serve your area. Each installer is only allowed to use your information to give you a solar quote.

2. We hate spam as much as you do. We will never pass the information you enter on our ‘get-quotes’ form to anyone except the 3 solar installers unless you give us your explicit permission to do so, or unless we are required to by law.

3. We will send you emails walking you through the solar buying process, asking you for feedback and may send updates on the solar industry and occasional offers that we think may be of interest to you. Every email will have a prominent unsubscribe link if you don’t want to receive them any more.

And here’s the full monty:

PRIVACY POLICY

1. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and other obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We have set out what information we collect about you when you visit our website and how we use that information below.

2. “Personal information” is personal data and information we hold which is identifiable as being about an individual. 

3. This policy governs our treatment of personal information, including information that we gather when you access or use any online service location that posts a link to this Privacy Policy and also applies to your use of our website, products and services (collectively, the “services”), but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of information from our users, and we use this information for you to interact with our services, including to personalise, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to analyse how you use the services. In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third parties.

Collection of personal information

4. When you visit our website, we may collect certain information for analysis purposes, including—

4.1. how many times you visit our website, what pages you view, and how long you stay on our website;

4.2. details about what kind of browser and other software you are using to visit our website; and

4.3. your IP address.

5. We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies we use may include:Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. you can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our service may use Cookies.

5.1 Flash Cookies. Certain features of our service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how you can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

5.2 Web Beacons. Certain sections of our service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

5.3 Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. you can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

5.3.1 Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

5.3.2 Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

5.3.3 Tracking and Performance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

5.4 We and our third-party vendors use cookies and non-cookie technologies to help us recognize your Device and understand how you use our service so that We can improve our service to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to you.

These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about your activity on our service in accordance with their Privacy Policies and to enable us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our service
  • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party websites or apps
  • Measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns

Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. you can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertising:

You may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features on your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads Personalization (Android). See your mobile device Help system for more information.

We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or other online identifiers collected on our service with these third-party vendors. This allows our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors We use are:

5.5 Invisible reCAPTCHA

We use an invisible captcha service named reCAPTCHA. reCAPTCHA is operated by Google.

The reCAPTCHA service may collect information from you and from your device for security purposes.

The information gathered by reCAPTCHA is held in accordance with the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

    6. If you choose to provide us your details using the ‘Get a Quote’ form, we will collect personal information that you provide using that form, including—

    6.1. your name, addresses (including personal, postal, and prospective installation addresses), phone number, and e-mail address;

    6.2. any other identifying details that you choose to provide to us using the form;

    7. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, or when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions.

    8. You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, if you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

    9. If you choose to provide us with a review of our service or of the goods or services you receive from one of a supplier, we may store that review and post it to our website or social media.

    10. We will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means.

     

    Holding your personal information

    11. We may store the personal information that you provide us on servers hosted overseas when carrying out any of the uses described in this Policy. It is impractical to list all the countries in which your personal information, but these include the United States, the United Kingdom and India.

    12. We are committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot provide an assurance that in all cases personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

    13. You acknowledge that personal information that you submit through our website or services may become available, via the internet, around the world. The internet is an inherently non-secure medium and we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of intercepted personal information by others.

     

    Using and disclosing your personal information

    14. We use and disclose your personal information to provide you with information, updates, and our services, including for the purpose of matching you with suitable suppliers. The suppliers who receive your personal information will then contact you with the information that you provided to give you a quote. 

    15. We will also provide your information to Parker Lane to contact you about your solar finance options. you can access Parker Lane’s privacy policy here. Please note that we do not operate or control the websites of any supplier, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies of any website that collects personal information.

    16. We may, from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    17. We may also use personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety, and that of our customers or third-parties.

    18. If you provide us with your name and e-mail address we will store your name and e-mail address and use it to send you occasional newsletter and servicing emails until such time as you inform us that you want to unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter email. Please note, however, that you may be unable to opt out of some administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the services, such as confirmations or service notifications

    19. Except as specified above, we will not, without your permission, sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose that is not incidental to your use of our website or services. To avoid doubt, we will never use your personal information for any purpose not listed in this Policy, or that a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

    20. In certain circumstances, we may aggregate the personal information that we store for the purposes of analysis, but, if we do, we will ensure that the information is made anonymous first.

     

    Requests to access or cease use of personal information

    21. If you request us not to use personal information in a particular matter or at all, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may still use your information if—

    21.1. we subsequently notify you of the intended use of your information and you consent to that use; or

    21.2. we believe that the use of your information is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of its functions; or

    21.3. we are required by law to do so.

    22. You are entitled to have access to any of the personal information that you have previously supplied to us and that is in our possession, and you are entitled to change or delete such information except where we are required by law to retain it.

     

    Changes to our privacy policy

    23. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

     

    Contacting us about privacy

    24. Please refer your privacy queries, requests or complaints to us at www.solarquotes.com.au/contact.php or via email: [email protected] or by phone 08 7200 0177 or at our address: 3/39 Grenfell St, Adelaide, SA 5000.

    25. We will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

    26. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

    Website: www.oaic.gov.au

    Phone: 1300 363 992

     

     Solar Quotes offers services to match Australian based providers with customers in Australia. our site is not directed to persons in the European Union (EU) and we do not provides services to persons within the EU.

     Peacock Media Group P/L, ACN: 140 645 932

     To get your quotes, please enter your postcode: