Menu
House
House Tablet

Find The Best Solar Deals In Australia

  • 3 Free, No Obligation, Solar Quotes
  • From Fully Qualified Installers
  • With 1000’s of Customer Reviews
  • Competing for Your Business
Finn Peacock Caricature

Ready for some quotes? Enter your postcode now


Selectronic solar inverter reviews

Overall Rating From 2 Reviews:

Selectronic solar inverter reviews

Average Customer Rating:

Selectronic was established in 1964 and quickly became one of the most active companies operating in the field of custom made inductors and transformers for the Australian local electronics market. In the early 80’s Selectronic started also operating in the emerging niche of renewable energy by producing its first power converters.

Nowadays, Selectronic is a completely vertical company, able to manage every stage of the production process from development to commercialization and after-sales assistance. Its manufacturing lines are specialized in the production of hybrid, grid-connected and off-grid solar inverters. One of their core product is the SP PRO Series II that, along with SP PRO GO Series (designed for hybrid applications), can be used in several situations. Specifically, the SP PRO (both single and three-phase) is suitable for commercial, residential, industrial, mobile and marine uses, whereas the SP PRO GO is optimized only for grid-connected projects. Moreover, all SP PRO series inverters are AS4777 certified, meaning that they can be safely installed in both Australia and New Zealand.

The company also markets off-grid and on-grid only inverters and, more specifically, it supplies grid-connected inverters manufactured by the German company Kaco.

Selectronic, today, is based here in Australia, in Chirnside Park, Melbourne.

If you want to find out more about Selectronic’s range of photovoltaic inverters, simply browse the products listed below to find the ones that best match your requirements and needs. Or, if you had the chance to try out one of their products, please feel free to share your experience with us.

Rating Comments Name State Postcode
Does the job without any drama or intervention on my behalf - connection to the laptop by USB is a real bonus with the current status information being readily available - remote control is also available via the laptop
Bought From: STS Services Review Date: 6 April 2016
Graeme NSW 2428

Bought From: Solar Depot Review Date: 5 November 2015
Ania NSW 2350

Selectronic has 32 solar inverters in our database

Model DC Voltage AC Power Efficiency
SPLC12001701500097.20
SPLC1200-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)1701500097.20
SPLC1200-15.01701500097.20
SPLC1202170 V20000 97.20
SPLC1202-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)1702000097.20
SPLC1202-20.01702000097.20
SPMC1201170750097.00
SPMC1201-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)170600097.00
SPMC1201-6.0170600097.00
SPMC240-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)34250095.00
SPMC240-2.034200095.00
SPMC240-2.534250095.00
SPMC240-AU34250095.00
SPMC241-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)34350095.00
SPMC241-2.034200095.00
SPMC241-2.534250095.00
SPMC241-3.034300095.00
SPMC241-3.534350095.00
SPMC241-AU34350095.00
SPMC481-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)68400096.00
SPMC481-2.068200096.00
SPMC481-3.068300096.00
SPMC481-4.068400096.00
SPMC481-AU68400096.00
SPMC482-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)68600096.00
SPMC482-2.068200096.00
SPMC482-3.068300096.00
SPMC482-4.068400096.00
SPMC482-4.968490096.00
SPMC482-5.068500096.00
SPMC482-6.068600096.00
SPMC482-AU68600096.00
Selectronic
54.52