Menu
House
House Tablet

Find The Best Solar Deals In Australia

  • 3 Free, No Obligation, Solar Quotes
  • From Fully Qualified Installers
  • With 1000’s of Customer Reviews
  • Competing for Your Business
Finn Peacock Caricature

Ready for some quotes? Enter your postcode now


Selectronic solar inverter reviews

Overall Rating From 3 Reviews:

Selectronic solar inverter reviews

Average Customer Rating:
( 4.67 / 5 )

Selectronic was established in 1964 and quickly became one of the most active companies operating in the field of custom made inductors and transformers for the Australian local electronics market. In the early 80’s Selectronic started also operating in the emerging niche of renewable energy by producing its first power converters.

Nowadays, Selectronic is a completely vertical company, able to manage every stage of the production process from development to commercialization and after-sales assistance. Its manufacturing lines are specialized in the production of hybrid, grid-connected and off-grid solar inverters. One of their core product is the SP PRO Series II that, along with SP PRO GO Series (designed for hybrid applications), can be used in several situations. Specifically, the SP PRO (both single and three-phase) is suitable for commercial, residential, industrial, mobile and marine uses, whereas the SP PRO GO is optimized only for grid-connected projects. Moreover, all SP PRO series inverters are AS4777 certified, meaning that they can be safely installed in both Australia and New Zealand.

The company also markets off-grid and on-grid only inverters and, more specifically, it supplies grid-connected inverters manufactured by the German company Kaco.

Selectronic, today, is based here in Australia, in Chirnside Park, Melbourne.

If you want to find out more about Selectronic’s range of photovoltaic inverters, simply browse the products listed below to find the ones that best match your requirements and needs. Or, if you had the chance to try out one of their products, please feel free to share your experience with us.

Rating Comments Name State Postcode
Does the job without any drama or intervention on my behalf - connection to the laptop by USB is a real bonus with the current status information being readily available - remote control is also available via the laptop
Bought From: STS Services Review Date: 7 December 2016
Graeme NSW 2428

Bought From: Solar Depot Review Date: 8 July 2016
Ania NSW 2350
Model: SPMC481 with "select.live" internet connected monitoring, 2 x 9.8kWh LG Chem 48V batteries, Fronius inverter, backup generator, 20 x 320W solar panels System initially worked poorly (minimal export and often going offline) and Spark Electrical / Selectronic diagnosed that the input grid voltage was too high - Essential Energy visited and adjusted down the grid voltage to correct spec and since then the system has worked perfectly. Diagnostic logs on the Selectronic system are very comprehensive and give a great picture of what's happening - so troubleshooting is relatively ea The additional Selectronic optional "select.live" component is well worth it as it gives Internet connected real time monitoring of the system. System exports up to a peak 5.500 kWh in the middle of winter - so this also tells me that the system is working optimally - it will be interesting to see how it goes in summer when the sun is higher (6.4kW is the theoretical maximum). We have had several grid outages recently and you don't even notice - the battery and solar combination during the day covers all power demands - we only use grid power for off peak HWS heating. We previously had an SMA PV inverter system and we were going to go with a new SMA based system, but I'm now very happy we went with an Aussie based system (Selectronic) - it works very well and their after sales support is first rate, especially with all the questions I asked as I learnt about hybrid systems.
Bought From: Inverter Review Supplier Name Withheld Review Date: 31 August 2018
Tony NSW 2795

Selectronic has 32 solar inverters in our database

Model DC Voltage AC Power Efficiency
SPLC12001701500097.20
SPLC1200-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)1701500097.20
SPLC1200-15.01701500097.20
SPLC1202170 V20000 97.20
SPLC1202-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)1702000097.20
SPLC1202-20.01702000097.20
SPMC1201170750097.00
SPMC1201-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)170600097.00
SPMC1201-6.0170600097.00
SPMC240-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)34250095.00
SPMC240-2.034200095.00
SPMC240-2.534250095.00
SPMC240-AU34250095.00
SPMC241-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)34350095.00
SPMC241-2.034200095.00
SPMC241-2.534250095.00
SPMC241-3.034300095.00
SPMC241-3.534350095.00
SPMC241-AU34350095.00
SPMC481-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)68400096.00
SPMC481-2.068200096.00
SPMC481-3.068300096.00
SPMC481-4.068400096.00
SPMC481-AU68400096.00
SPMC482-0.0 (Nominal AC Grid Feed Power-0kW)68600096.00
SPMC482-2.068200096.00
SPMC482-3.068300096.00
SPMC482-4.068400096.00
SPMC482-4.968490096.00
SPMC482-5.068500096.00
SPMC482-6.068600096.00
SPMC482-AU68600096.00
Selectronic
54.73